Monday, December 17, 2012

Argo Leads Southeastern Film Critics Association's Annual Awards

Posted By on Mon, Dec 17, 2012 at 12:01 PM

The Southeastern Film Critics Association, which comprises 47 members in nine Southern states, including, locally, myself and the Commercial Appeal's John Beifuss, has announced its winners for 2012.

Argo leads the way, topping the overall Top Ten and winning Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay. Second place Zero Dark Thirty, scheduled to open in Memphis on January 11th, finished second in the Best Picture race and was runner-up in three other categories — Director (Kathryn Bigelow), Actress (Jessica Chastain), and Original Screenplay.

Ben Afflecks Argo tops the Southeastern Film Critics awards for 2012.
  • Ben Affleck's Argo tops the Southeastern Film Critics awards for 2012.

Third place finisher Lincoln also took top honors for Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) and Best Ensemble, while finishing second in Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) and Supporting Actress (Sally Field), as well as Adapted Screenplay.

The Louisiana-set indie Beasts of the Southern Wild, which finished sixth overall, won the organization's annual Wyatt Award for best Southern-themed film.

I'm going to hold off on revealing my SEFCA ballot until after my own year-end picks are revealed at the end of the month, but for now I will say that I voted for exactly half of the SEFCA Top Ten.

Full results:

2012 SEFCA AWARD RESULTS
TOP TEN

1.    Argo 
2.    Zero Dark Thirty 
3.    Lincoln 
4.    Moonrise Kingdom 
5.    Silver Linings Playbook 
6.    Beasts of the Southern Wild 
7.    The Master 
8.    Les Misérables 
9.    Life of Pi 
10.    The Dark Knight Rises

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Runner-up: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Runner-up: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Runner-up: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Runner-up: Sally Field, Lincoln

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner: Lincoln
Runner-up: Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Ben Affleck, Argo
Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Runner-up: Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Argo: Chris Terrio
Runner-up: Lincoln: Tony Kushner

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: The Queen of Versailles
Runner-up: Bully

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: The Intouchables (50)
Runner-up: Amour (32)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: ParaNorman
Runner-up: Frankenweenie

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda
Runner-up: Skyfall: Roger Deakins

GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
Winner: Beasts of the Southern Wild
Runner-up: Bernie

Tags: , , , ,

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Most Commented On

ADVERTISEMENT

Flyer Flashback

Looking Back at Flyer Story About a "Religious Freedom" Protest in Mississippi.

To celebrate the Flyer's 25th year, we're looking back on stories from past issues.

Read Story

© 1996-2014

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Memphis Business Quarterly
Powered by Foundation