Tuesday, August 9, 2011

And the 2010-11 Ostrander nominees are...

Posted By on Tue, Aug 9, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Screen_shot_2011-08-09_at_8.42.39_PM.png
To borrow a line from former Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld, There "are known knowns... We also know there are known unknowns... But there are also unknown unknowns — the ones we don't know we don't know." And so it is with The 28th-annual Ostrander Awards. The known knowns are these: The astonishing Mark Chambers will host the ceremony at the Memphis Botanic Gardens on August 28 (Get your details here). We know that Ron Gephart is being honored with the Eugart Yerian Award for lifetime achievement in Memphis Theater. We still don't know who the other winners are yet but now we have the nominees. And who can ever predict what will happen when Memphis's entire theater community gets together under one roof?

This year Ostrander judges for the college and university division seemed to like several U of M productions including Stuff Happened, a docudrama about events leading up to the U.S. invasion of Iraq (hence the Rumsfeld quote), Tennessee Williams's classic A Streetcar Named Desire, and Bat Boy, a musical ripped from the pages of the Weekly World News. They also liked Rhodes College's perverse musical adaptation of Eudora Welty's The Robber Bridegroom and their straightforward take on Shakespeare's Twelfth Night

In the community division we have a pair of Chaperones (POTS and Harrell) battling it out to see who's the drowsiest. They're competing for play prizes against Crazy For You (Theatre Memphis), [Title of Show] (Next Stage), Grey Gardens (Circuit), The Wiz at Hattiloo, and Playhouse on the Square's epic remount of Ragtime. .

Footloose (POTS) and Shakespeare's Richard III (NextStage) both make surprisingly strong showings. Other popular plays include August: Osage County, (POTS) Black Pearl Sings (Circuit), From Up Here (Circuit), and Amadeus (TM) with some notible shout outs to Picnic (TM), Dividing the Estate (Circuit) Dixie Swim Club (GCT) and a Delicate Balance (TM).

Check out the complete list of nominations below the fold then let me how you think the judges did. Who should win and who got robbed. And stay tuned to Intermission Impossible for gossip, interviews, inside dope, picks pans and all manner of Ostrander season coverage.

The Wiz
  • The Wiz


SUPPORTING ACTRESS - MUSICAL

Angela Fredriksson, Crazy for You - Theatre Memphis
Laura Stracko, Footloose - Playhouse on the Square
Bates Brooks, Grey Gardens - Circuit
Claire Kolheim, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Stephanie Bolton, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre


GREY GARDENS

SUPPORTING ACTOR - MUSICAL
Charlton Johnson, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre
Josh Bernaski, Footloose - Playhouse on the Square
Robert Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
David Foster, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
A.J. Bernard, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre

LEADING ACTRESS - MUSICAL
Kirie Walz, Annie Get Your Gun - Theatre memphis
Noelia Warnett-Jones, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre
Carla McDonald, The Drowsy Chaperone - Playhouse on the Square
Kristina Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
Emily Chateau, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre

LEADING ACTOR - MUSICAL
Bentley Black, Footloose - Playhouse on the Square
Jarrad Baker, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Jordan Nichols, Crazy for You - Theatre Memphis
Mike Detroit, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Justin Willingham, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre

Crazy for You
  • Crazy for You

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Dave Landis, The Drowsy Chaperone - Playhouse on the Square
Robert Hetherington, Crazy for You - Theatre Memphis
Amy Hanford, The Drowsy Champerone - Harrell Theatre
Tony Horne, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre
Dave Landis, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square

Ragtime
  • Ragtime

MUSICAL
The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
[Title of Show] - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Crazy for You - Theatre Memphis
Footloose - Playhouse on the Square
Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square


Title of Show

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Christina Wellford Scott, Picnic - Theatre Memphis
Ann Marie Hall, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Liz Sharpe, From Up Here - Circuit Playhouse
Leah Bray Nichols, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Meghan Lisi, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Lorraine Cotton, Dividing the Estate - Circuit Playhouse

August: Osage County
  • August: Osage County

SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA
John Moore, From Up Here - Circuit Playhouse
Barclay Roberts, Picnic - Theatre Memphis
Nick Echols, From Up Here - Circuit Playhouse
Chuck Hodges, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Ed Porter, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Dave Landis, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Irene Crist, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Kim Justis, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Crystin Gilmore, Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse
Tamara Wright, The Dixie Swim Club - Germantown Community Theatre
Olivia Wingate, Eleemosynary - Circuit Playhouse
Laura Stracko, Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse

Amadeus
  • Amadeus

LEADING ACTOR - DRAMA
David Foster, Dividing the Estate - Circuit Playhouse
Gregory Boller, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Bennett Wood, A Delicate Balance - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Tony Isbell, Amadeus - Theatre Memphis
Marques Brown, Amadeus - Theatre Memphis

Dixie Swim Club
  • Dixie Swim Club

ENSEMBLE ACTING
title of show - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
The Dixie Swim Club - Germantown Community Theatre
Wild Legacy - Voices of the South
The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre
Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse


Wild Legacy

FEATURED ROLE
Jim Palmer, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Jo Lynn Palmer, Superior Donuts - Circuit Playhouse
Justin Asher, Little Shop of Horrors - Harrell Theatre
Stephen Tate, Little Shop of Horrors - Harrell Theatre
Bennett Wood, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

DIRECTION - DRAMA
Bo List, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Robert Satterlee, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Irene Crist, From Up Here - Circuit Playhouse
Emily Wells, Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse
Jason Spitzer, A Christmas Carol - Theatre Memphis

Richard III
  • Richard III

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
From Up Here - Circuit Playhouse
August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse

A Delicate Balance
  • A Delicate Balance

SET DESIGN
Bill Short, A Delicate Balance - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Daniel Mueller, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
Christopher McCollum, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Mark Guirguis, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Christopher McCollum, A Christmas Carol - Theatre Memphis


A Christmas Carol

COSTUMES
Andre Bruce Ward, Amadeus - Theatre Memphis
Andre Bruce Ward, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Rebecca Powell, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Guy Lee Bailey, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure - Theatre Memphis
Andre Bruce Ward, Annie Get Your Gun - Theatre Memphis

LIGHTING
John Horan, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Terrance Holloway, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
John Horan, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Matthew Strampe, Little Shop of Horrors - Harrell Theatre
John Horan, Footloose - Playhouse on the Square

PROPS
Grace Anne Harnish, August: Osage County - Playhouse on the Square
Christopher McCollum, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Betty Dilley, Dixie Swim Club - Germantown Community Theatre
Grace Anne Harnish, A Christmas Story - Circuit Playhouse

WIGS & MAKEUP DESIGN
Barbara Sanders, Amadeus - Theatre Memphis
Barbara Sander, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Liz Sharpe & Nicole Hale A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Playhouse on the Square


Midsummer

MUSIC DIRECTION
Steve Danielson, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
Stephen Carey, A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Playhouse on the Square
Chris Nemec, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Renee Kemper, Ragtime - Playhouse on the Square
Gary Beard, Annie Get Your Gun - Theatre Memphis

SOUND DESIGN
Tom Link, Eleemosynary - Playhouse on the Square at Theatre Works
Eric Sefton, Richard III - Next Stage at Theatre Memphis
Noah Glenn, Arsenic and Old Lace - Playhouse on the Square
Virginia Ralph, Wild Legacy - Voices of the South
Noah Glenn, Black Pearl Sings - Circuit Playhouse

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jordan Nichols, The Drowsy Chaperone - Playhouse on the Square
Shorey Walker, Footloose - Playhouse on the Square
Kathy Caradine, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Pam Hurley, Crazy For You - Theatre Memphis
Cody Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
Jordan Nichols, The Drowsy Chaperone - Harrell Theatre
Emma Crystal, The Wiz - Hattiloo Theatre

BEHIND THE SCENE AWARD
Amy Salerno Hale - Theatre Memphis
Dot Jenner - Germantown Community Theatre
David Taylor - Germantown Community Theatre
Jack Page - Harrell Theatre
Tina Fockler - Playhouse on the Square, Circuit Playhouse

EUGART YERIAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME SERVICE TO MEMPHIS THEATRE
Ron Gephart

COLLEGE AWARDS

SET DESIGN
Jay Deen, Comedy of Errors - University of Memphis
Laura Canon, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Jathan Innerarity, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

COSTUMES
David Jilg, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Miriam Patterson-Smith, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College
Becca Bailey, The Comedy of Errors - University of Memphis

LIGHTING
Laura Canon, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
John McFadden, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Daniel Mueller, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis

PROPS
Jaclyn Affatato, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis
Daniel Mueller, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis
Laura Canon, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College

MAKEUP
Katelyn Hendricks, The Comedy of Errors - University of Memphis
Jay Deen, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

MUSIC DIRECTION
Joe Montelione, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Jacob Allen, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

SOUND DESIGN
John McFadden, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
Ben Fichthorn, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
John McFadden, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Rick Mayfield, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Vince Basile, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis

CHOREOGRAPHY
Scott Ferguson, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Jay Rapp, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - MUSICAL
Mary Buchignani-Hempill, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Shakiera Adams, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
Jennifer Henry, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Lena Wallace, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTOR - MUSICAL
Zach Pless, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Ed Porter, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Blake Dorris, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
Sean Carter, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

LEADING ACTRESS - MUSICAL
Nicole Hale, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Janie Crick, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
Mandy Martin, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

LEADING ACTOR - MUSICAL
Chris McCollum, Bat Boy - University of Memphis
Michael Towle, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Joe McDaniel, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

Robber Bridegroom
  • Robber Bridegroom

A MUSICAL
The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Bat Boy - University of Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Daisy Laird, Twelfth Night, Rhodes College
Shakiera Adams, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Lauren Scott, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis

Twelfth Night
  • Twelfth Night

SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA
David Hammons, Streetcar Named Desire - University of Memphis
Donald Jellerson, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College

LEADING ACTRESS - DRAMA
Kilby Hodges, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College
Shaheerah Farrakhan, Comedy of Errors - University of Memphis
Lee Bryant, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College

LEADING ACTOR - DRAMA
Jerry Kimble, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Dylan Atkins, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Joe McDaniel, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Steven Brown, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College

ENSEMBLE
Cast of The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Cast of Stuff Happens - University of Memphis

CAMEO ROLE
Chris Davis, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College (HEY! That's ME!)
Tommy Harless, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College

DIRECTION
Nick Hutchinson, Twelfth Night - Rhodes College
Scott Ferguson, The Robber Bridegroom - Rhodes College
Bob Hetherington, Stuff Happens - University of Memphis
Copeland Woodruff, Bat Boy - University of Memphis

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Twelth Night - Rhodes College
Stuff Happens - University of Memphis

Comments (48)

Showing 1-48 of 48

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-48 of 48

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2016

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation