Sunday, August 21, 2016

Ostrander Winners, 2016

Posted By on Sun, Aug 21, 2016 at 10:26 PM

click to enlarge David Foster and Ashley Bugg Brown
  • David Foster and Ashley Bugg Brown
Please join me in an ovation for this season's winners. Or don't it's entirely up to you. 

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY DIVISION

Set Design
Kathy Haaga – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College

Lighting
Kristen Reding – Oklahoma!, The University of Memphis

Costumes
Ashley Rogers – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Music Direction
Jacob Allen – Next to Normal, The University of Memphis

MORE VIDEOS TO COME

Sound Design

Eric Sefton – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College

Choreography
Jill Guyton Nee – Oklahoma!, The University of Memphis

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Brianna Roche – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Jake Bell – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Leading Actress in a Drama
Amelia Sutherland – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Leading Actor in a Drama
Caleb Leach – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Allison Huber – Oklahoma!, The University of Memphis

Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Couter – Oklahoma!, The University of Memphis

Leading Actress in a Musical
Amelia Sutherland – Next to Normal, The University of Memphis


Leading Actor in a Musical
Ryan Gilliam – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College


Small Ensemble
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College

Large Ensemble
A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis


Featured Cameo

Jon Castro – Oklahoma!, The University of Memphis

Direction of a Drama
Meredith Melville – A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Direction of a Musical
Cecelia Wingate – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College

Best Dramatic Production
A Flea in Her Ear, The University of Memphis

Best Musical Production
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, The McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College

click to enlarge screen_shot_2015-07-31_at_1.59.36_pm-1.jpg

COMMUNITY & PROFESSIONAL DIVISION


Set Design
Jack Yates - The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Props
Kellie Bowles – Peter and the Starcatcher, The Circuit Playhouse


Lighting
Jeremy Allen Fisher – Into the Woods, Theatre Memphis


Costumes
Amie Eoff - The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Hair/Wig/Make-Up
Buddy Hart & Erin Quick- Into the Woods, Theatre Memphis


Music Direction
Jeffrey B. Brewer - The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Sound Design
Zach Badreddine – Carrie the Musical, The Circuit Playhouse

Choreography
Patdro Harris – In the Heights, Hattiloo Theatre

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Michelle Miklosey – A Streetcar Named Desire, Germantown Community Theatre

Supporting Actor in a Drama
David Foster – Peter and the Starcatcher, The Circuit Playhouse

Leading Actress in a Drama
Natalie Jones – A Streetcar Named Desire, Germantown Community Theatre

Leading Actor in a Drama
Jordan Nichols – Buyer & Cellar, The Circuit Playhouse

Supporting Actress in a Musical 
Kim Sanders – Billy Elliot, Playhouse on the Square

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Justin Asher - The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Leading Actress in a Musical
Claire D. Kolheim – Sister Act, Playhouse on the Square

Leading Actor in a Musical
Nathan McHenry - Memphis, Playhouse on the Square

Small Ensemble
The Compleat Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged), The Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Large Ensemble
Peter and the Starcatcher, The Circuit Playhouse

Featured Role/Cameo
L. Simeon Johnson – In the Heights, Hattiloo Theatre

Best Original Script
Byhalia, MS, POTS@TheWorks

Best Production of an Original Script
Byhalia, MS, POTS@TheWorks

Direction of a Drama
Justin Asher – A Streetcar Named Desire, Germantown Community Theatre

Direction of a Musical
Cecelia Wingate - The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Best Production of a Drama
A Streetcar Named Desire, Germantown Community Theatre

Best Musical Production
The Producers, Theatre Memphis

Special Award

Dawn Bennett – Specialty Pieces Design and Fabrication – The Producers, Theatre Memphis

The Gypsy Award
Kenesha Reed

The Behind the Scenes Award
Bea Miller

The Larry Riley Rising Star Award
Gabe Beutel-Gunn

The Eugart Yerian Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim and Jo Lynne Palmer


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2016

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation