Anything Goes 

And the nominees for this year's Ostrander Awards are ...

If there is a theme to the 2005-'06 Ostranders -- Memphis' answer to Broadway's Tony Awards -- it's "anything goes." The nominees in both the college and community divisions reflect a range of styles from the unswervingly traditional to the startlingly unconventional. This year's Ostranders will be presented at the Memphis Botanic Garden on Sunday, August 27th. -- Chris Davis

Key

CP=Circuit Playhouse, GCT=Germantown Community Theatre, HPAC=Harrell Performing Arts Center, NSTM=Next Stage at Theatre Memphis, POTS=Playhouse on the Square, POTS-ATW=Playhouse on the Square at TheatreWorks, Rhodes=McCoy Theatre at Rhodes College, TM=Theatre Memphis, U of M= University of Memphis

COMMUNITY OSTRANDER AWARDS 2005/06:

SET DESIGN

Ashley Bellet, Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol (CP)

Nick Mozak, Take Me Out (POTS)

Mark Guirguis, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Mark Guirguis, Urinetown, the Musical (POTS)

Dave Nofsinger, Inherit the Wind (TM)

Michael Williams,The King and I (TM)

COSTUME DESIGN

Rebecca Y. Powell, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

Andre Bruce Ward, The King and I (TM)

Andre Bruce Ward, Cats (TM)

Rebecca Y. Powell, Aida (POTS)

Caroline Redfearn, I Am a Camera (GCT)

LIGHTING DESIGN

Travis Richardson, Take Me Out (POTS)

Ken Friedhoff, Inherit the Wind (TM)

Ken Friedhoff, Urinetown (POTS)

Travis Richardson, Aida (POTS)

Travis Richardson, The Graduate (POTS)

PROPS

Sara Beth Dike, Intimate Apparel (CP)

Bill Short, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Sara Beth Dike, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Carey Stipe, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

SET DRESSING

Jimmy Humphries and Sara Beth Dike, Pump Boys and Dinettes (CP)

Bill Short and Sara Beth Dike, Retreat From Moscow (CP)

Bill Short and Michael Williams, The Country Club (TM)

Bill Short, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Karen Ralston and Gregory Horton, Crowns (POTS)

MAKEUP

Parker, Cats (TM)

Linda Lockwood, The King and I (TM)

The cast of Saucy Jack and coordinator Jenny Thurnau (CP)

MUSIC DIRECTION

Gary Beard, Cats (TM)

Angelo Rapan, West Side Story (HPAC)

Dennis Whitehead, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

Dennis Whitehead, Urinetown (POTS)

SOUND DESIGN

Rory Dale, Tuesdays with Morrie (CP)

Matthew Stone, Child's Play (TM)

John Rone, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Rory Dale, Retreat From Moscow (CP)

Steven Gary, Rounding Third (NSTM)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Jay Rapp, Aida (POTS)

Brian Loeffler, Urinetown (POTS)

Mitzi Hamilton and Kathy Caradine, Cats (TM)

Corey Homas, West Side Story (HPAC)

Gary John La Rosa, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Megan Bowers, Urinetown (POTS)

Rachael Saltzman, Aida (POTS)

Mary Hollis Inboden, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Melanie Duncan, Annie (HPAC)

Carla McDonald, Company (TM)

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ken Zimmerman, Urinetown (POTS)

Robert Hanford, Annie (HPAC)

Mike Detroit, Aida (POTS)

Bill Andrews, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Jonathan Christian, Cats (TM)

LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Mary Catherine Hughes, Annie (HPAC)

Rachael Saltzman, Urinetown (POTS)

Rachael Saltzman, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Joyce Cobb, The Devil's Music (NSTM)

Mollie Anderson,The Sound of Music (HPAC)

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Robert Hanford, Jesus Christ Superstar (HPAC)

Jordan Nichols, Urinetown (POTS)

Keith Patrick McCoy, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Dave Landis, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

Lee Gilliland, West Side Story (HPAC)

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Gary John La Rosa, Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

Mitzi Hamilton, Cats (TM)

Scott Ferguson, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens (CP)

Bob Hetherington, Urinetown (POTS)

Amy Hanford, West Side Story (HPAC)

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Urinetown (POTS)

Cats (TM)

Fiddler on the Roof (POTS)

Jesus Christ Superstar (HPAC)

West Side Story (HPAC)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Mykel Pennington, Kimberly Akimbo (NSTM)

Janie Paris, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Irene Crist, The Graduate (POTS)

Adrienne E. Houston, The Story (POTS-ATW)

Erin Shelton, I Am a Camera (GCT)

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Michael Gravois, Take Me Out (POTS)

Mark Mozingo, Take Me Out (POTS)

Tristan Shields, Intimate Apparel (CP)

John Rone, Measure for Measure (NSTM)

Ryan Scott, Kimberly Akimbo (NSTM)

LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Karen Mason Riss, Kimberly Akimbo (NSTM)

Monette McLin, Intimate Apparel (CP)

Carmen Rae Meyers, The Graduate (POTS)

Casey Cannon, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Irene Crist, Frozen (CP)

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Chris Hart, Rounding Third (NSTM)

Mark Mozingo, The Graduate (POTS)

Jonathon Lamer, Frozen (CP)

Barclay Roberts, Retreat From Moscow (CP)

Dave Landis, Tuesdays With Morrie (CP)

ENSEMBLE ACTING

Cast of Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol (CP)

Cast of Corpus Christi (POTS-ATW)

CAMEO ROLE

Robin Bonham, Lucky Stiff (GCT)

Barry Fuller, Cats (TM)

DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Dave Landis, Frozen (CP)

John Rone, I Am a Camera (GCT)

Dave Landis, Take Me Out (POTS)

Ken Zimmerman, The Graduate (POTS)

Bob Hetherington, Inherit the Wind (TM)

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

Frozen (CP)

Inherit the Wind (TM)

Take Me Out (POTS)

The Graduate (POTS)

I Am a Camera (GCT)

COLLEGE OSTRANDER AWARDS:

SET DESIGN

Carrie Ballenger, Parade (U of M)

David Nofsinger, The Clearing (U of M)

Sara Rutherford, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

COSTUME DESIGN

Dr. Douglas Koertge, Much Ado About Nothing (U of M)

Ashley Bellet, Parade (U of M)

David Jilg, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

LIGHTING DESIGN

Jared Land, Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

John McFadden, Parade (U of M)

David Weston, In the Blood (U of M)

SOUND DESIGN

Josh Wilson, The Clearing (U of M)

Michelle Lyn Cook-Brown and Hank Neuhoff, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

Michelle Lyn Cook-Brown and Hank Neuhoff, Tongue of a Bird (Rhodes)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Jay Rapp, Parade (U of M)

Susan Chrietzberg, Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

Chris Roberts and Kate Mashburn, The Tempest (Rhodes)

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a MUSICAL

Sean Patrick Jernigan, Parade (U of M)

Christopher Waters, Parade (U of M)

Kevin Murphy, Parade (U of M)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Amy Gray, Tongue of a Bird (Rhodes)

Amy Gray, The Tempest (Rhodes)

Rachel King-Barr, The Clearing (U of M)

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Michael Khanlarian, Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

Liam "Nate" Smith, The Tempest (Rhodes)

Jim Short, The Tempest (Rhodes)

LEADING ACTRESS in a DRAMA

Amy Gray, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

Erin McGhee, The Tempest (Rhodes)

Erin McGhee, Tongue of a Bird (Rhodes)

LEADING ACTOR in a DRAMA

Chadwick Rodgers, Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

Michael Frame, Much Ado About Nothing (U of M)

Jim Short, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

ENSEMBLE ACTING

Cast of Tongue of a Bird (Rhodes)

Cast of Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

Cast of Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

CAMEO ROLE

Franklin Willis, Parade (U of M)

Slade Kyle, Parade (U of M)

John Gregory Willard, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

DIRECTION

Gloria Baxter, Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

Chris Davis, Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

Bob Hetherington, Parade (U of M)

BEST PRODUCTION

Parade (U of M)

Einstein's Dreams (U of M)

Ubu Roi (Rhodes)

Tongue of a Bird (Rhodes)

Speaking of Theatre, Ostrander

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Blogs

Intermission Impossible

High School Musical Award Nominees Announced, 2016-17

Film/TV/Etc. Blog

Music Video Monday: The Band CAMINO

Hungry Memphis

901 Wings Opening Downtown

Politics Beat Blog

Schedule for Local Democrats' Reorganization Efforts

From My Seat

Softball Sisters

Beyond the Arc

Game 4: Grizzlies 110, Spurs 108: One For The Ages

Politics Beat Blog

Low Early Voting Totals for District 95

News Blog

State Officials Search for North Memphis Bear

News Blog

4/20 at Overton Park, Not Very Lit

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2017

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation