The Race is On! Here's the List of City Candidates 

Sixteen candidates for mayor, gazillions of council candidates, and even something of a race for city clerk.. That's what it looked like after Thursday's filing deadline. Some winnowing out will occur before next Thursday's withdrawal deadline, but what you see below is what you get to choose from.

By tomorrow we may feel like making some fearless predictions. Meanwhile, here's the list:

Mayor:

  • Fred Askew
  • Laura Davis Aaron
  • Carlos F. Boyland
  • Randly L. Cagle
  • Carol Chumney
  • Willie W. Herenton (incumbant)
  • Robert "Prince Mongo" Hodges
  • Bill Jacox
  • Roosevelt Jamison
  • Dewayne A. Jones, Sr.
  • Bill Mcallister
  • Jame McKay
  • Herman Morris, Jr.
  • Jerome C. Payne
  • Sharon A. Webb
  • John H. Willingham

City Council District 1:

  • W.B. Bates
  • Jerry Benya
  • Rudolph Daniels
  • Keith Ferguson
  • Stephanie Gatewood
  • Jesse Jeff
  • Bill Morrison
  • Antonio "2 Shay" Parkinson
  • Riesel Sandridge

City Council District 2:

  • Daryl Benson
  • Jesse Blumenfeld
  • Bill Boyd
  • Karen Camper
  • Georgia Cochran-Cannon
  • Ivon Faulkner
  • Todd Gilreath
  • Scott Pearce
  • Daniel Price
  • Brian Stephens

City Council District 3:

  • Jennings Bernard
  • Albert Banks, III
  • Harold Collins
  • Davida M. Cruthird
  • Ike Griffith
  • Jerome Payne
  • Ronald Peterson
  • Madeleine Cooper Taylor
  • Coleman Thompson

City Council District 4:

  • Wanda M. Halbert
  • Johnny Hatcher, Jr.
  • Venita Marie Martin

City Council District 5:

  • Jeff Bailey
  • Denise Parkinson
  • Richard Parks
  • Kerry Rogers
  • Bob Schreiber
  • Jim Strickland

City Council District 6:

  • Perry Bond
  • James O. Catchings
  • Charles Etta Chavez
  • Jesse Chism
  • Philmore Epps, Jr.
  • Edmund Ford, Jr.
  • Clifford Lewis
  • Alicia A. Howard
  • Willie H. Justice, III
  • Reginald Milton
  • Ed Vaughn

City Council District 7:

  • Veronica Sherfield Castillo
  • Barbara Swearengen Holt-Ware
  • Preston Poindexter
  • Derek D. Richardson

City Council District 8, Position 1:

  • Joe Brown
  • Ian L. Randolph
  • Tiffany L. Lowe

City Council District 8, Position 2:

  • Janis Fullilove
  • Henry Hooper
  • Matthew Jordan
  • Derrick Lanois
  • George Monger
  • Jesse E. "Elder" Neely
  • Brian L. Saulsberry
  • David W. Vinciarelli
  • Trennie Williams

City Council District 8, Position 3:

  • Del Gill
  • Myron Lowery
  • Toni Strong

City Council District 9, Position 1:

  • Cecil Hale
  • Scott McCormick

City Council District 9, Position 2:

  • Joseph L. Baier, Jr.
  • Kemp Conrad
  • George Shea Flinn
  • Frank Langston
  • James Christopher Lochbihler
  • Florence Johnson Raines
  • Joe Saino

City Countil District 9, Position 3:

  • John H. Coats
  • Boris Combest
  • Reid Hedgepeth
  • Desi Franklin
  • Lester F. Lit
  • John Pellicciotti
  • Mary Wilder

City Court Clerk

  • Betty S. Boyette
  • Thomas Long
  • Jeffrey J. Shields
  • M. Latroy Williams

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Blogs

News Blog

UTHSC Awarded Grant to Study Tobacco Use in Military

News Blog

Here Comes the 'Ikea Effect'

Politics Beat Blog

Dems' State Senate Leader Foresees Clashes with Haslam

Politics Beat Blog

Medical Marijuana Coming to Tennessee?

News Blog

MadAir Event on Saturday

Music Blog

River Records' Jerry Gibson Killed in Store

Beyond the Arc

Grizzlies 88, Trail Blazers 86: Haiku Game Notes

ADVERTISEMENT

More by Jackson Baker

Readers also liked…

ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2016

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation