Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Orpheum Theatre Announces Nominees for the 2015 High School Musical Theater Awards

Posted By on Tue, Apr 21, 2015 at 1:06 PM

click to enlarge The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School

On Monday, May 11th at 7:00 p.m. the Orpheum Theatre will once again host the High School Musical Awards, celebrating Memphis' best young performers and the teaching artists guiding their development. The ceremony will be hosted by Broadway and TV star Kyle Dean Massey.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program. Winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories  compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. T

And the nominees are...

Outstanding Front of House sponsored by Nolan’s Audiovisual

The Sound of Music, Northpoint Christian School
White Christmas, Southside High School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Beauty and the Beast at St. Mary's

Outstanding Production Materials sponsored by Winston Wolfe

Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Artistic Element

The Parfumerie Shop, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Fiona’s Tower, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
The Gargoyle Statues, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
The Giant, Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
The Waves and Seashore, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
The Bathtub, Jelly Fish, and Umbrellas, Seussical the Musical, St. George’s Independent School

Little Women at Hutchison

Outstanding Chorus
Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Small Ensemble
The Witches, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Three Blind Mice, Shrek the Musical, Millington Central High School
The Bird Girls, Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Jivettes, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
The Delta Nu Sisters, Legally Blonde, Jr, Whitehaven High School
The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Large Ensemble
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Fame, White Station High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra sponsored by Yarbrough’s Music
Godspell, Jr.,Central High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Fame, White Station High School

Big Fish at GHS.

Outstanding Music Direction sponsored by Hick’s Convention Services

Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Dance Execution
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School

click to enlarge leader_of_the_pack_poster-1.jpg
Outstanding Production Number
Tevye’s Dream, Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
The Speed Test, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major General, The Pirates of Penzance, Houston High School
Be Our Guest, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Like Zis, Like Zat, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
River Deep, Mountain High, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Bend and Snap, Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Costumes
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Set
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

click to enlarge The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Les Miserables at Collierville High

Outstanding Lighting

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown, Bartlett High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Harding Academy
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre sponsored by Jack Pirtle’s Chicken

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

The Bravo Award
Jonathan Alpizar as Gavroche, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Reagan Hall as Brigitta, The Sound of Music, Northpoint Christian School
Kaitlyn Poindexter as JoJo, Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School

Student Technical Achievement Award sponsored by Memphis Audio
Sean Byrne, Germantown High School, Big Fish
Macy Kloville, Hutchison School, Little Women
Annie Wepfer, Hutchison School, Little Women
Natalie Martin, Southside High School, White Christmas
Patrick Brown, Tipton-Rosemark Academy, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

11_the_wedding_singer_poster.jpg

Student Creative Achievement Award sponsored by The Crump Firm

Donovan Hughes, Bolton High School, Lucky Stiff
Taylor Shennett, Germantown High School, Big Fish
Charlotte Gray, Hutchison School, Little Women
Lauren Hope, Ridgeway High School, Seussical the Musical
Catie Blackwood & Arielle Labilles, St. Benedict at Auburndale, The Wedding Singer
Aidan Cooper, St. George’s Independent School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Maddie Dunavant in Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
Lexie Lang in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
Kylan Owens in The Wiz, Overton High School
Catie Blackwood in The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jordan Davis in Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School
Sophia Karabell in Fame, White Station High School

Outstanding Featured Actress sponsored by Mark and Jacqueline Barry
Mary Ashley Greene as Fruma Sarah, Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
Avery Blanton as Jolene Oaks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
Daneka Norfleet as Addaperle, The Wiz, Overton High School
Maddie Arnold as Grandma Rosie, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Kirkland Shular as Linda, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jessi Edgerly as Charlotte, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

ECS Shrek the Musical from John DePaola on Vimeo.


Outstanding Featured Actor sponsored by Mark and Jacqueline Barry

Tyler Gaffney as The Body of Uncle Anthony, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Robbie Ramirez as Luigi, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Brice Boyer as Lord Farquaad, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Caleb Suggs as Karl the Giant, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Will Crowe as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Adam Schween as George, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Supporting Actress sponsored by Lexus of Memphis
Jasmine Robertson as Rita LaPorta, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Grace Martin as Ilona Ritter, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Tamlyn Sampson as Gary Coleman, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Patsy Detroit as Beth, Little Women, Hutchison School
Gabby Willingham as Darlene Love, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Arielle Labilles as Holly, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Avenue Q, Cordova High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Donovan Hughes as Vinny , Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Jake McCutcheon as Enjolras, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Austin Russell as Nicky, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Thomas Truoy as Sammy, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
A.J. Wimberley as Wickham, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Noah Haney as Levi, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actress sponsored by Bill and Cheryl Stegbauer

Parker Chase as Olive Ostrovsky, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Madison Alexander as Amelia, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Kathryn Sterling as Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Erica Penninger as Millie, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
Adele Fish as Jo March, Little Women, Hutchison School
Shelbi Sellers as Elizabeth, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

click to enlarge Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at MUS
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at MUS

Outstanding Lead Actor

Christopher Williams, Georg , She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Mark Elich as Jean val Jean, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Stephen Timberlake as Shrek, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Maclean Mayers as Ed Bloom, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Kylan Owens as Scarecrow, The Wiz, Overton High School
Kyle Van Frank as Robbie, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher

Karen Dean & Jeff White, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Chris Luter, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Ashleigh Williams, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Jay Rapp, Little Women, Hutchison School
Ryan Kathman, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jenny Madden, Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production sponsored by Gould’s Salons & Spas
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

The Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards are Monday, May 11th, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. Tickets are $15-$35 and go on sale to the public April 22nd.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Most Commented On

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2017

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation