The Race is On! Here's the List of City Candidates 

Sixteen candidates for mayor, gazillions of council candidates, and even something of a race for city clerk.. That's what it looked like after Thursday's filing deadline. Some winnowing out will occur before next Thursday's withdrawal deadline, but what you see below is what you get to choose from.

By tomorrow we may feel like making some fearless predictions. Meanwhile, here's the list:

Mayor:

  • Fred Askew
  • Laura Davis Aaron
  • Carlos F. Boyland
  • Randly L. Cagle
  • Carol Chumney
  • Willie W. Herenton (incumbant)
  • Robert "Prince Mongo" Hodges
  • Bill Jacox
  • Roosevelt Jamison
  • Dewayne A. Jones, Sr.
  • Bill Mcallister
  • Jame McKay
  • Herman Morris, Jr.
  • Jerome C. Payne
  • Sharon A. Webb
  • John H. Willingham

City Council District 1:

  • W.B. Bates
  • Jerry Benya
  • Rudolph Daniels
  • Keith Ferguson
  • Stephanie Gatewood
  • Jesse Jeff
  • Bill Morrison
  • Antonio "2 Shay" Parkinson
  • Riesel Sandridge

City Council District 2:

  • Daryl Benson
  • Jesse Blumenfeld
  • Bill Boyd
  • Karen Camper
  • Georgia Cochran-Cannon
  • Ivon Faulkner
  • Todd Gilreath
  • Scott Pearce
  • Daniel Price
  • Brian Stephens

City Council District 3:

  • Jennings Bernard
  • Albert Banks, III
  • Harold Collins
  • Davida M. Cruthird
  • Ike Griffith
  • Jerome Payne
  • Ronald Peterson
  • Madeleine Cooper Taylor
  • Coleman Thompson

City Council District 4:

  • Wanda M. Halbert
  • Johnny Hatcher, Jr.
  • Venita Marie Martin

City Council District 5:

  • Jeff Bailey
  • Denise Parkinson
  • Richard Parks
  • Kerry Rogers
  • Bob Schreiber
  • Jim Strickland

City Council District 6:

  • Perry Bond
  • James O. Catchings
  • Charles Etta Chavez
  • Jesse Chism
  • Philmore Epps, Jr.
  • Edmund Ford, Jr.
  • Clifford Lewis
  • Alicia A. Howard
  • Willie H. Justice, III
  • Reginald Milton
  • Ed Vaughn

City Council District 7:

  • Veronica Sherfield Castillo
  • Barbara Swearengen Holt-Ware
  • Preston Poindexter
  • Derek D. Richardson

City Council District 8, Position 1:

  • Joe Brown
  • Ian L. Randolph
  • Tiffany L. Lowe

City Council District 8, Position 2:

  • Janis Fullilove
  • Henry Hooper
  • Matthew Jordan
  • Derrick Lanois
  • George Monger
  • Jesse E. "Elder" Neely
  • Brian L. Saulsberry
  • David W. Vinciarelli
  • Trennie Williams

City Council District 8, Position 3:

  • Del Gill
  • Myron Lowery
  • Toni Strong

City Council District 9, Position 1:

  • Cecil Hale
  • Scott McCormick

City Council District 9, Position 2:

  • Joseph L. Baier, Jr.
  • Kemp Conrad
  • George Shea Flinn
  • Frank Langston
  • James Christopher Lochbihler
  • Florence Johnson Raines
  • Joe Saino

City Countil District 9, Position 3:

  • John H. Coats
  • Boris Combest
  • Reid Hedgepeth
  • Desi Franklin
  • Lester F. Lit
  • John Pellicciotti
  • Mary Wilder

City Court Clerk

  • Betty S. Boyette
  • Thomas Long
  • Jeffrey J. Shields
  • M. Latroy Williams

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

More by Jackson Baker

Readers also liked…

  • Filling the Space

    For all the in-fighting, we’re all looking for the same thing, and sometimes we can realize it.
    • Jul 14, 2016
  • Jill Stein in Memphis

    An impressive turnout for Green Party presidential nominee at Amurica.
    • Oct 6, 2016
  • Wellspring Politics in Memphis

    With a crucial deadline approaching next week, the local “Protect the Aquifier” movement picks up steam.
    • Nov 24, 2016
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2017

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation