Thursday, July 30, 2009

Ostrander Nominees

Posted on Thu, Jul 30, 2009 at 9:14 AM

1a39/1248968453-candida1973.jpgOn Sunday, August 30 the Memphis Theater Community will celebrate the best of the 2008-'09 season and raise a toast to actor/director, and recently retired University of Memphis theater professor Joanna "Josie" Helming when she receives the Eugart Yerian Award for Lifetime Achievement at the 26th annual Ostrander Awards. Helming was recruited to do her graduate studies in Memphis by Keith Kennedy, who founded the U of M's Department of Theatre & Dance. She finished her MA in 1967 and became cornerstone of the U of M's performance faculty.

Now, without much ado, here are the nominees for this year's Ostrander awards...

Pictured: Josie Helming in Candida
Arrow Rock Lyceum, 1973

COMMUNITY AWARDS

SET DESIGN

Christopher McCollum The Violet Hour NextStage at Theatre Memphis

Christopher McCollum Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

Christopher McCollum Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Ashley Bellet Born Yesterday Germantown Community Theatre

Dave Nofsinger & Daniel Mueller Third Circuit Playhouse

COSTUMES

Robin Owens Born Yesterday Germantown

Andre Bruce Ward Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Andre Bruce Ward Curtains Theatre Memphis

Ashley Whitten-Kopera Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Harrell

Rebecca Powell The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

LIGHTING

Ken Friedhoff Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

Ben Wheeler Into the Woods Playhouse

Matthew Strampe Joseph and the Amazing… Harrell Theatre

Ben Wheeler The Glass Menagerie Playhouse

Daniel Kopera The Violet Hour NextStage at Theatre Memphis

PROPS

Christopher McCollum Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

Christopher McCollum Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Christopher McCollum Bad Dates NextStage at Theatre Memphis

Betty Dilley and Kerry Strahm The Mystery of Irma Vep Germantown

Betty Dilley Born Yesterday Germantown

SET DRESSING

Kerry Strahm The Last Night of Ballyhoo Germantown

Betty Dilly and Kerry Strahm The Mystery of Irma Vep Germantown

Jane Harris Born Yesterday Germantown

Christopher McCollum Bad Dates NextStage

SOUND DESIGN

Tamar Moten Cello in Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Rory Dale Third Circuit

David Newsome The Last Night of Ballyhoo Germantown

Steven Gary Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

David Newsome Bad Dates NextStage at Theatre Memphis

MUSIC DIRECTION

Renee Kemper The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Angelo Rapan Joseph and the Amazing… Harrell Theatre

Renee Kemper Buddy Playhouse

Gary Beard Sweeney Todd Theatre Memphis

Gary Beard Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

CHOREOGRAPHY AND FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Jesus Manuel Pacheco Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

Mitzi Hamilton and Kathy Caradine Curtains Theatre Memphis

Jesus Manuel Pacheco & Scott Ferguson Altar Boyz Circuit

Amy Hanford and Megan Homas Joseph and the Amazing… Harrell Theatre

Pam Hurley Cyrano Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Esther Gray The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Lydia Hart Curtains Theatre Memphis

Stephanie Faatz 1776 Circuit

Ryane Nicole Studivant Rent Playhouse

Montanez Shepherd Hats Circuit

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jesus Manuel Pacheco Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

David Foster 1776 Circuit

Alvaro Francisco Rent Playhouse

Dave Landis 1776 Circuit

Jason Lee Blank Sweeney Todd Theatre Memphis

LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kim Justis Sweeney Todd Theatre Memphis

Claire Hayner Into the Woods Playhouse

Carla McDonald The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Amber Snyder Into the Woods Playhouse

Lili Thomas Rent Playhouse

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Todd Meredith Buddy Playhouse

Stephen Andrew Parker Altar Boyz Circuit

Marques Brown Curtains Theatre Memphis

Mike Detroit 1776 Circuit

Jesus Manuel Pacheco The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Bob Hetherington 1776 Circuit

Gary John La Rosa The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Cecelia Wingate Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

Scott Ferguson Altar Boyz Circuit

Amy Hanford Joseph and the… Harrell Theatre

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Altar Boyz Circuit

1776 Circuit

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Harrell Theatre

Oklahoma Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Emily Chateau Boston Marriage NextStage at Theatre Memphis

Ann Marie Caskey Our Town Theatre Memphis

Jade Hobbs Third Circuit

Megan Stein The Little Dog Laughed Circuit

Julie Jacobson The Last Night of Ballyhoo Germantown

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Ed Porter The History Boys Circuit

John McFerrin The Last Night of Ballyhoo Germantown Theatre

Ron Gephart Third Circuit

James Dale Green Our Town Theatre Memphis

Steven Brown The Play’s the Thing Germantown

LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Laurence Goodwin The Last Night of Ballyhoo Germantown

Irene Crist Third Circuit

Amber Snyder The Glass Menagerie Playhouse

Meg Geer Born Yesterday Germantown

Kim Justis Bad Dates NextStage

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Jerre Dye Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Jarron Robinson A Raisin in the Sun Germantown

Tony Isbell Moonlight and Magnolias Theatre Memphis

Dave Landis History Boys Circuit

John Moore The Little Dog Laughed Circuit

DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

Jerry Chipman The Little Dog Laughed Circuit

Emily Wells Third Circuit

Miles Potter The Glass Menagerie Playhouse

Bennett Wood Moonlight and Magnolias Theatre Memphis

Ann Marie Hall Bad Dates NextStage

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

Cyrano Theatre Memphis

Bad Dates NextStage

Third Circuit

The Little Dog Laughed Circuit

The Glass Menagerie Playhouse

ENSEMBLE ACTING

Cast of 1776 Circuit

Cast of The History Boys Circuit

Cast of Altar Boyz Circuit

CAMEO ROLE

Bill Short The Play’s the Thing Germantown

Ron Gephart The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

Rob Hanford Joseph and the Amazing …. Harrell

BEHIND THE SCENES

Sue Binnie Playhouse on the Square

Jo Galiata Germantown

Chelsea Anne Robinson Harrell Theatre

Elsie Yeates and Patsy Kiefer Theatre Memphis

EUGART YERIAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME SERVICE TO MEMPHIS THEATRE

Josie Helming


COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY NOMINATIONS

SET DESIGN

David Nofsinger Eurydice U of M

Kathy Haaga The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Rick Mayfield Talk Radio U of M

COSTUMES

Miriam Patterson-Smith The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Joyce Bamman Eurydice U of M

Janice Benning Lacek The African Company Presents Richard III U of M

LIGHTING DESIGN

John McFadden Cyrano U of M

Paul Pharris Eurydice U of M

Paul Pharris The African Company Presents Richard III U of M

SET DRESSING/PROPS

Morgan Yeates The African Company Presents Richard III U of M


SOUND DESIGN

Eric Sefton The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Robert Fudge Eurydice U of M

Jennifer A. Northop The African Company Presents Richard III U of M

SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA

Mary Buchignani The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Shannon King Fat Pig Rhodes College

SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA

Sean Christian Taylor Eurydice U of M

Matt Bergin Fat Pig Rhodes College

Michael Goff Talk Radio U of M

LEADING ACTRESS/DRAMA

Claire Hayner Cyrano U of M

Jane Kilgore The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Kelly White Fat Pig Rhodes College

LEADING ACTOR/DRAMA

Darius Frye Talk Radio U of M

Pieter Smith Fat Pig Rhodes College

Nicolas Crisafulli Eurydice U of M

DIRECTION

Bob Hetherington Cyrano U of M

Pamela Poletti The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Leigh Ann Evans Fat Pig Rhodes College

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

The Skin of Our Teeth
Rhodes College

Fat Pig
Rhodes College

Eurydice University of Memphis

The African Company Presents Richard III University of Memphis

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Peter Snoad Guided Tour Playwright’s Forum

Steve Swift, Latrelle Bright, Jerre Dye Present Present Voices of the South

BEST PRODUCTION OF A NEW PLAY

(one nominee)


——

The Ostranders is an annual awards ceremony honoring excellence in the Memphis theatre community. This will be the 26th year of the awards and the Master of Ceremonies will be Memphis favorite Sister Myotis.

This year's awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, August 30th, from 6-11pm in Hardin Hall at the Memphis Botanic Garden.

There will be cocktails and hors d'oeuvres from 6-7, awards ceremony at 7, followed by an after party with DJ's, dancing, and the announcing of the People's Choice Awards.

Join us on August 30th as we celebrate the work of the talented Memphis theatre community! Purchase tickets here.

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2016

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation