Monday, August 31, 2009

Ostrander Winners

Posted By on Mon, Aug 31, 2009 at 7:48 AM

There was a packed house at Memphis Botanic Gardens for the 26th Annual Ostrander Awards hosted by Sister Myotis Crenshaw.

Click on for a full list of the winners, Ostrander night musical performances, and a look back at some of the best productions of the season.

COMMUNITY OSTRANDER AWARDS 2008-09

The Cast of Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat from Chris Davis on Vimeo.


SET DESIGN

*Christopher McCollum Cyrano Theatre Memphis

COSTUMES

*Andre Bruce Ward Cyrano Theatre Memphis

LIGHTING

*Ken Friedhoff Oklahoma Theatre Memphis


PROPS

*Christopher McCollum Bad Dates NextStage at Theatre Memphis

SET DRESSING


*Christopher McCollum Bad Dates NextStage



SOUND DESIGN

*Steven Gary Oklahoma Theatre Memphis


MUSIC DIRECTION

*Renee Kemper The Light in the Piazza Playhouse


CHOREOGRAPHY AND FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

*Jesus Manuel Pacheco & Scott Ferguson Altar Boyz Circuit


SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

*Lydia Hart Curtains Theatre Memphis


SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

*Alvaro Francisco Rent Playhouse


LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

*Carla McDonald The Light in the Piazza Playhouse


LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

*Mike Detroit 1776 Circuit
*Jesus Manuel Pacheco The Light in the Piazza Playhouse

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

*Bob Hetherington 1776 Circuit

MUSICAL PRODUCTION

*1776 Circuit

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

*Ann Marie Caskey Our Town Theatre Memphis


SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

*Ron Gephart Third Circuit


LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

*Kim Justis Bad Dates NextStage

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

*Jerre Dye Cyrano Theatre Memphis

DIRECTION OF A DRAMA

*Ann Marie Hall Bad Dates NextStage

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

*Third Circuit


ENSEMBLE ACTING
*Cast of Altar Boyz Circuit

CAMEO ROLE

*Bill Short The Play’s the Thing Germantown

SPECIAL AWARDS

Excellence as a Performing Understudy in The Light in the Piazza Alvaro Francisco
Excellent Italian Accents in The Light in the Piazza Mariangela Romano-Schardt

BACKSTAGE AWARD

*Elsie Yeates and Patsy Kiefer Theatre Memphis

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

*Steve Swift, Latrelle Bright, Jerre Dye Present Present Voices of the South

BEST PRODUCTION OF A NEW PLAY

*Guided Tour Playwright’s Forum

LARRY RILEY RISING STAR AWARD

Alvaro Francisco

EUGART YERIAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME SERVICE TO MEMPHIS THEATRE

Josie Helming


COLLEGE DIVISION

COLLEGE OSTRANDER NOMINATIONS 2009


SET DESIGN

*David Nofsinger Eurydice U of M


COSTUMES

*Joyce Bamman Eurydice U of M

LIGHTING DESIGN

*John McFadden Cyrano U of M


SET DRESSING/PROPS

*Morgan Yeates The African Company Presents Richard III U of M

MAKEUP

*Jason Blank Eurydice U of M

SOUND DESIGN

*Eric Sefton The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College


SUPPORTING ACTRESS/DRAMA


*Shannon King Fat Pig Rhodes College

SUPPORTING ACTOR/DRAMA

*Sean Christian Taylor Eurydice U of M

LEADING ACTRESS/DRAMA


*Jane Kilgore The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College


LEADING ACTOR/DRAMA

*Darius Frye Talk Radio U of M


ENSEMBLE ACTING

*Cast of The African Company Presents Richard III U of M

CAMEO

*Dylan Atkins Talk Radio U of M

SPECIAL AWARD FOR SMALL ENSEMBLE ACTING

*Claire Hayner, Doug Johnson, Liz Sharpe as The Stones Eurydice U of M

DIRECTION

*Bob Hetherington Cyrano U of M


DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

*The Skin of Our Teeth Rhodes College

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2014

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Memphis Business Quarterly
Powered by Foundation