Friday, July 31, 2015

The Ostrander Award Nominees, 2014-15

Posted By on Fri, Jul 31, 2015 at 9:14 AM

click to enlarge Jerre Dye in The Rocky Horror Show
  • Jerre Dye in The Rocky Horror Show

It's the most wonderful time of the year! The 32nd Annual Ostrander Awards will be held Sunday, August 30th, at the Orpheum Theatre. Cocktails and gossip begin at 6 p.m. Awards at 7.

click to enlarge Jim Ostrander
  • Jim Ostrander

Tickets are $10.

Set Design

Ekundayo Bandele - King Hedley II, Hattiloo Theatre
Bryce Cutler - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Andy Saunders - All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre
Jack Yates - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Jack Yates - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis

Costumes
Caleb Blackwell – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Paul McCrae - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Abeo Porter - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
Rebecca Y. Powell - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
André Bruce Ward - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis

Lighting
Jeremy Allen Fisher - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Jeremy Allen Fisher - Of Mice and Men, Theatre Memphis
John Horan - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
John Horan - The Rocky Horror Show, Playhouse on the Square
Mary Lana Rice – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse


Props

Kellie Bowles – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Kellie Bowles - One Man, Two Guvnors, Playhouse on the Square
Katharine Hughen and Ashley Palmer - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Bill Short - Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean, New Moon Theatre Company
Jack Yates - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis

Hair/Wig/Make-Up
Caleb Blackwell - The Rocky Horror Show, Playhouse on the Square
Virginia Brandt - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Buddy Hart, Caiden Britt, Ellen Inghram and Justin Asher - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Linda Lockwood, Steven Harris, Paul McCrae and Barbara Sanders - The Boy from Oz, Theatre Memphis
Barbara Sanders - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis

Music Direction 
Jeffrey B. Brewer - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Julian T. Jones - The Gospel at the Colonus, Playhouse on the Square
David Kornfeld – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Adam Laird - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Carlton Leake - Simply Simone, Hattiloo Theatre
Dennis Whitehead - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre


Sound Design
Zach Badreddine – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Zach Badreddine – Tribes, The Circuit Playhouse
Gene Elliott – The Woman In Black, New Moon Theatre Company
David Newsome – Distance, Voices of the South
Eric Sefton - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis


Choreography

Emma Crystal - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
Geoffrey Goldberg - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Jared Thomas Johnson - The Boy from Oz, Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols and Travis Bradley - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Jay Rapp - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Renee Davis Brame – Company, Germantown Community Theatre
Leah Beth Bolton - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Emily F. Chateau - The Boy from Oz, Theatre Memphis
Carla McDonald – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Carla McDonald - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Breyannah Tillman - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Justin Asher - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Jonathan Christian – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Barry Fuller - Anything Goes, Theatre Memphis
Marc Gill - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
John M. Hemphill and John Maness - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square

Leading Actress in a Musical
Emily F. Chateau - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Katie Hahn - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Keia Johnson - Simply Simone, Hattiloo Theatre
Lynden Lewis - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Madeline Glenn Thomas - Sanders Family Christmas, The Circuit Playhouse

Leading Actor in a Musical
Jerre Dye - The Rocky Horror Show, Playhouse on the Square
David Foster – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Robert Hanford - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols - Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Josh Walden - The Boy from Oz, Theatre Memphis

Direction of a Musical
Jerry Chipman - The Boy from Oz, Theatre Memphis
Tony Horne - Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
Dave Landis – Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Jordan Nichols - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Cecelia Wingate - The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis


Best Musical Production

Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
Mary Poppins, Playhouse on the Square
Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Anne Marie Caskey - The Awakening, Voices of the South
JoLynne Palmer - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Playhouse on the Square
Ann G. Sharp - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis
Madeline Glenn Thomas - Bad Jews, The Circuit Playhouse
Cecelia Wingate – Distance, Voices of the South

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Marques Brown - All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre
Matt Nelson - Bad Jews, The Circuit Playhouse
Cameron Reeves – Tribes, The Circuit Playhouse
Steve Swift – Distance, Voices of the South
Johnathan Williams - King Hedley II, Hattiloo Theatre

Leading Actress in a Drama
Laura Stracko Franks - Bad Jews, The Circuit Playhouse
Julia Masotti – Tribes, The Circuit Playhouse
Michelle Miklosey - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis
JoLynne Palmer – Distance, Voices of the South
Pamela Poletti - All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre

Leading Actor in a Drama
Devin Altizer – Tribes, The Circuit Playhouse
Greg Boller - All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre
Michael Detroit – Seminar, The Circuit Playhouse
Michael Gravois - Vanya and Sanya and Masha and Spike, Playhouse on the Square
Cameron Reeves - One Man, Two Guvnors, Playhouse on the Square

Direction of a Drama
Irene Crist – Seminar, The Circuit Playhouse
Irene Crist - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Playhouse on the Square
Tony Isbell - The Heiress, Theatre Memphis
Anita Jo Lenhart - Bad Jews, The Circuit Playhouse
John Maness - All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre

Best Production of a Drama
All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre
Distance, Voices of the South
Seminar, The Circuit Playhouse
The Heiress, Theatre Memphis
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Playhouse on the Square



Small Ensemble
Bad Jews, The Circuit Playhouse
Copenhagen, Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Distance, Voices of the South
The Woman In Black, New Moon Theatre Company
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, Playhouse on the Square

Large Ensemble
All My Sons, Germantown Community Theatre
Assassins, The Circuit Playhouse
Once on This Island, Hattiloo Theatre
The Addams Family, Theatre Memphis
The Awakening, Voices of the South

Featured Role/Cameo
Wesley Barnes - One Man, Two Guvnors, Playhouse on the Square
Jonathan Christian - The Rocky Horror Show, Playhouse on the Square
Marc Gill - Kiss Me, Kate, Playhouse on the Square
David Schnell – The Gospel At Colonus, Playhouse on the Square
Lena Wallace - One Man, Two Guvnors, Playhouse on the Square

Best Original Script
Distance, Voices of the South
Mountain View, POTS@TheWorks
We Live Here, POTS@TheWorks

Best Production of an Original Script
Distance, Voices of the South
Mountain View, POTS@TheWorks
We Live Here, POTS@TheWorks

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND outtakes from Eric Swartz on Vimeo.

This is a collection of outtakes from Hattiloo Theatre's "Once On This Island"
http://hattilootheatre.org 901-525-0009

The Eugart Yerian Lifetime Achievement Award
Karin Barile, Playhouse on the Square

click to enlarge It's Karin!
  • It's Karin!

Ostrander College Award Nominees


Set Design
Mason Levy – Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
Brian Ruggaber - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Brian Ruggaber – The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis

Costumes
Janice Benning Lacek – The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Corinne Langford - Blues for an Alabama Sky, University of Memphis
Clara Seigler - Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College

Lighting
Laura Canon - Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
John McFadden - The Physicists, University of Memphis
James Vitale - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis

Hair/Wig/Makeup
Janice Benning Lacek - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Corinne Langford - Blues for an Alabama Sky, University of Memphis
Ashley Rogers - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis

Music Direction
Jacob Allen - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Zach Williams - The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College

Sound Design
Matt Cant
click to enlarge A Chris Ellis cartoon of Chris Ellis holding an imaginary Ostrander.
  • A Chris Ellis cartoon of Chris Ellis holding an imaginary Ostrander.
elon - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis
John McFadden - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Eric Sefton - Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College

Choreography/Fight Choreography
Lawrence Blackwell - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Lawrence Blackwell - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis
Jill Guyton Nee - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Casey Greer - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Jenna Newman - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Christopher Calderazzo - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Lucas Hefner - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis
Bradley Karel - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis


Supporting Actress in a Drama
Léerin Campbell - Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
Alexandra Greenway - The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
Katie Sloan - The Physicists, University of Memphis

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Justin Burgess - The Physicists, University of Memphis
James Kevin Cochran - The Physicists, University of Memphis
David Couter - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis
Jack Dee - Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
Roman Kalei - Blues for an Alabama Sky, University of Memphis

Leading Actress in a Drama
Sarah Brown - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Deya Pajarillo - The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theater @ Rhode College
Hailey Townsend - And Baby Makes Seven, McCoy Theater @ Rhode College

Leading Actor in a Drama
Jon Castro - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis
David Couter - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Tristan Parks - Blues for an Alabama Sky, University of Memphis

Direction
Leslie Barker - The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theater @ Rhodes College
Bob Hetherington - The Physicists, University of Memphis
Jung Han Kim - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis

Best Production
Blues for an Alabama Sky, University of Memphis
The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theater @ Rhode College
The Physicists, University of Memphis
The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis


Large Ensemble
Thebes: Contending with Gods & Contemplating Sphinxes, McCoy Theatre @ Rhodes College
The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theater @ Rhode College
The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis

Featured Role/Cameo
Drake Bailey and Marlon Finnie - The Tragedy of Macbeth, University of Memphis
Iris Mosah - The Good Woman of Setzuan, McCoy Theater @ Rhode College
Landon Ricker - The Wedding Singer, University of Memphis

click to enlarge The Physicists at the U of M
  • The Physicists at the U of M

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Readers also liked…

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
© 1996-2017

Contemporary Media
460 Tennessee Street, 2nd Floor | Memphis, TN 38103
Visit our other sites: Memphis Magazine | Memphis Parent | Inside Memphis Business
Powered by Foundation