Memphis Flyer
Close

Jitney, Fun Home Take Top Honors: Ostrander Winners, 2018

Chris Davis Aug 26, 2018 23:00 PM
Fun Home at Playhouse on the Square
This season, Hattiloo completed August Wilson's entire century-cycle with a first-rate production of Jitney, Wilson's requiem for gypsy cab drivers working Pittsburgh's Hill District. In the musical category, Ostrander liked Playhouse on the Square's Fun Home, a sophisticated musical adaptation of comic book artist Alison Bechdel's traumatic childhood. 

College Division

Set Design
The Wild Party - Brian Ruggaber, U of M


Costume Design
The Secret in the Wings - Becca Bailey, U of M

Lighting Design
The Secret in the Wings - Nicholas F. Jackson

Music Direction
Nine - Jason Eschhofen, U of M

Choreography
Nine - Jill Guyton Nee

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Hiawartha Jackson, Southwest


Leading Actress in a Drama
The Servant of Two Masters - Jordan Hartwell, U of M

Supporting Actor in a Drama
The Servant of Two Masters - Tyler Vernon

Leading Actor in a Drama
Theophilus North - Ryan Gilliam, McCoy Theatre, Rhodes

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Violet - Destiny Freeman, Rhodes/U of M co-production

Leading Actress in a Musical
Violet - Jenny Wilson

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Violet - Jason McCloud

Leading Actor in a Musical
Violet - Deon'ta White

Featured/Cameo Role
Violet - Jaylon Jazz McCraven

Large Ensemble
Nine - The entire cast of ladies

Small Ensemble
Five Women Wearing the Same Dress - Ciara Campbell, Jhona Gipson, Rashidah Gardner, Mary Ann Washington, Hiawartha Jackson

Excellence in Direction of a Drama
The Servant of Two Masters - Danica Horton

Excellence in Direction of a Musical
Violet - Karissa Coady

Best Production
Violet

Ostrander Nominees and Award Winners 2018 Community and Professional Division

Excellence in Set Design
Tim McMath, Fun Home, Playhouse on the Square

Excellence in Costume Design
Amie Eoff, Shrek, Theatre Memphis
Joey Miller
Shrek at Theatre Memphis

Excellence in Props Design
Betty Dilley, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Germantown Community Theatre

Excellence in Hair/Wig/Makeup Design
Buddy Hart, Rence Phillips, Charles McGowan, Shrek

Excellence in Sound Design
Joe Johnson, Eurydice, New Moon Theatre Company

Excellence in Lighting Design
Zo Haynes, Fun Home

Excellence in Music Direction
Jeffrey Brewer, Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre Memphis
Falsettos, Next Stage, Theatre Memphis
Excellence in Choreography
Travis Bradley & Jordan Nichols, Drowsy Chaperone

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Erin Shelton, All Saints in the Old Colony, POTS@TheWorks
Jessica “Jai” Johnson, Ruined, Hattiloo

Best Leading Actress in a Drama
Maya Geri Robinson, Ruined

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
John Maness, All Saints in the Old Colony

Best Leading Actor in a Drama
Greg Boller, All Saints in the Old Colony

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Carla McDonald, Fun Home

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Breyannah Tillman, Dreamgirls, Playhouse on the Square

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Napoleon Douglas, Dreamgirls

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Justin Asher, Shrek

Best Featured Performer in a Drama
Jamel “JS” Tate, Jitney, Hattiloo

Best Featured Performer in a Musical
Annie Freres, Shrek
Carla McDonald
All Saints in the Old Colony: Greg Boller, John Maness
Ensemble
Falsettos

Excellence in Direction of a Drama
Jeff Posson, All Saints in the Old Colony

Best Production of a Drama
Jitney

Excellence in Direction of a Musical
Dave Landis, Fun Home

Best Production of a Musical
Fun Home

Gypsy Award
Christi Hall

Larry Riley Rising Star
Breyannah Tillman

Behind the Scenes
Andy Saunders.

Best Original Script
All Saints in the Old Colony POTS@TheWorks

Best Production of an Original Script
All Saints in the Old Colony


Annie Freres in Shrek

Related Stories